If I was adopted at birth and my birth mother died 2 years ago, how do I find out if she left me anything?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was adopted at birth and my birth mother died 2 years ago, how do I find out if she left me anything?

I have a letter from 10 years ago saying I was in her Will.

Asked on March 18, 2013 under Estate Planning, New Hampshire

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to contact the clerk of the probate court where she died to see if her will has been probated OR contact whoever has been handling her estate to see if the will has been probated.  If you're not comfortable with doing this, you can hire a probate attorney for the limited purpose of making a couple of calls for you and explaining the language of the will if one is found.  The cost for a couple of calls and the review of a will would be a nominal fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption