What t do if I am the executor of an estate and one of the beneficiaries in the Will died before the estate was settled?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What t do if I am the executor of an estate and one of the beneficiaries in the Will died before the estate was settled?

The language in the will regarding this beneficiary is “per stirpes”. Do I make out the check to the estate of this beneficiary or do I divide it between his 2 children? I do not have a copy of the Will of the deceased beneficiary.

Asked on March 18, 2013 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your losses.  If you are the executor or administrator of the estate then it may be best for you to make the check payable to his or her estate and have the money be distributed according to the Will or intestacy statute that applies. You can also interplead the funds in to the probate court in the county in which he or she resided if you wish to close out your estate earlier. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption