What is considered wrongful termination?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is considered wrongful termination?

Many months ago I called corporate on a manager for acting inappropriately in front of a customer. Then I was given 2 failing evaluations from him after just receiving a passing one s few weeks before. He then was treating me in a rude way, swearing at me, calling me names. I made a second call to corporate, with witnesses. Nothing was done. Then I was written up twice for things clearly out of my control. I made yet another call to corporate. Still, nothing was even looked. Said manager would refuse to speak to me during my entire shift, he would single me out and yell about something clearly directed at me. Then, I get a complaint to corporate from a customer claiming I was discriminating against him because he was white, and took a Hispanic table first. I too am white, although I look Hispanic. And the incident that he is referring to, was me following the company policy to the tee. For this I was fired. I asked my general manager if he realized how crazy this was, his reply was,

Asked on September 7, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Florida


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

There was no actionable discrimination against you and in order to have a valid claim for wrongful termination that's what would have been needed. Further, unless your treatment violated the terms of an empoyment contract or union agreement, your employer could have termiated you for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. Whie seemingly unfair, it is the law.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption