When does property start to become separate – when the spouses separate, when the divorce is filed or when the divorce is final?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When does property start to become separate – when the spouses separate, when the divorce is filed or when the divorce is final?

Asked on October 27, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Property ownership becomes separate after the parties separate with not intent to reconcile. At such time any items acquired after the separation but before the dissolution is filed or before the dissolution is finalized is then deemed separate property under the laws of all states in this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption