Can u get sued if I crash someone elses car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can u get sued if I crash someone elses car?

I was driving while my friend was in her
car and I hit a parked car. It’s a total
loss and her insurance is giving her
what her car is worth. She wants more
money and says she will sue me if I
don’t pay. Does she have a case?

Asked on November 3, 2017 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Any at-fault driver may be sued for all the damage or costs he or she causes, including any amounts not paid by insurance, regardless of whose car he or she was driving. If you hit a parked car, you were at fault, since it is negligent or careless to hit a stationary object. Your friend is entitled to the lesser of the repair costs or the car's value; if she does not get that full amount (such as due to a deductible), she could sue you for the balance (or for other unpaid costs arising directly out of the accident, such as if she incurred towing charges, had to temporarily rent a car, etc. and such was not paid by insurance).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption