CAN I HAVE A INJURY TO A CHILD SBI CONVICTION EXPUNGED FROM MY RECORD IF SO HOW MUCH DOES IT COST.NO OTHER CONVICTION.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CAN I HAVE A INJURY TO A CHILD SBI CONVICTION EXPUNGED FROM MY RECORD IF SO HOW MUCH DOES IT COST.NO OTHER CONVICTION.

Asked on June 6, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You can have the conviction expunged from your record.  you can get this done by filling out an application that is obtained on line.  Filling it out is fairly simple and usually requires a writen statement explaining the reason for why you should have the conviction removed.  I suggest that you hire a lawyer to help fill out the application and submit it ob your behalf and help you write the statement.  The board of pardons will look at how much time since the conviction has passed.  I suggest not filing the application unless at least a few years have passed since the conviction so you are able to show that you have been a good person since the time of the conviction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption