How do I find out if my divorce was filed in court and finalized?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I find out if my divorce was filed in court and finalized?

My ex-husband sent me paperwork to sign for our divorce. However, now he is holding back the case number and information on the county he filed in and is asking for money first for the

information. How do I look up the case information myself without him? It is public information right?

Asked on July 10, 2016 under Family Law, Nevada

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You will need to know the county, and in which court your divorce was filed.
Then, you can have someone go there and look for either your name or your ex-husband's name in the court's computer.  Your name will be under respondents.  Your ex-husband's name will be under petitioners.  Once your name or your ex-husband's name is located in the computer, you will then have the case number.  The case number can then be presented to the court clerk in order to obtain the file and check the status of the case.  The file cannot be removed from the court, but the court clerk can photocopy the entire file or just the pages you want.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption