If an employer is obviously setting up to fire you, is there something that can be done if you have proof?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an employer is obviously setting up to fire you, is there something that can be done if you have proof?

I have worked at my job for 2 years. They treat me a lot differently than other people. I have been accused of things that were untrue in the past and have proved they were wrong on paper. More recently I got my review, which was horrible and I work very hard and there should be no reason for that. Three days after my review I got a final written warning stating that same thing that my review said. They gave me three days to fix my problem and no ideas on how to fix whatever they are saying is wrong. They are setting up a scenario to fire me and I want to know if there is anything I can do?

Asked on June 7, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Employees at will (like yourself) can be fired for good bad or no reason at all.  This means that while they make be trying to set you up to be let go, they do not have to do all this.  What they are doing is trying to make sure they have enough of a paper trail to say that they are not discriminating against your (i.e. age, sex, race, religion) which could subject the employer to liability.  I suggest looking for a new job as you do not want to have to go to work everyday for a place that makes you unhappy and does not appreciate you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption