Do you need to give a warning before firing an employee in Massachusetts

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do you need to give a warning before firing an employee in Massachusetts

I have a contract stating each party needs to give a 4 week notice. No problems were addressed, no warnings. I was discharged from my employer without any notice. Am I eligible to collect 4 weeks pay.

Asked on June 6, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You need to bring your employment contract to a lawyer to read.  It is hard to say from what you have asked if there may be other provisions that they are relying on and if they are not valid, what your rights and their duties are under the circumstances.  There ma be a much bigger issue here that 4 weeks pay.  You can look here at attorneypages.com for legal advice in your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption