Couldn’t do my community service nor go to court because my visas were cancelled.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Couldn’t do my community service nor go to court because my visas were cancelled.

I went to NYC court in March 2008 for a misdemeanor. I got a DA but need to do 2 days of community services, and then show up at court in June 2008. I didn’t do any of these because since my student visa was going to expired in May I went back to my country to renew my visa and the consular cancelled both visas. Ive been told that she overreacted by cancelling my tourist visa too but she did it. I want to get rid off that charge. I didn’t go to the last court date so I guess now I am a convicted? I tried calling the DOJ NY but they don’t seem to understand my stuation

Asked on May 7, 2009 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

In a situation like this you should write a polite letter explaining the situation to the District Attorney of the County in which the matter was heard. If it was New York County (which is Manhattan) the District Attorney is Robert Morganthau, New York County District Attorney, One Hogan Place, NY, NY 10013. (If it is in another county in NY City write to that County's DA; Morganthau, who is 90, is a legend and one of the best in the United States.)

Inculde the case number, the name of the Judge involved, and attach a copy of any paperwork you have plus a copy of your passport and cancelled visa pages, and any paperwork issued by the US Consulate when you were denied a visa.

Ask the District Attorney to excuse your non-appearance, and what if anything can be done to avoid a permanent blot on your record, and state that you'd be willing to do community service in your country, or anything else he would suggest. A similar letter to the Judge may be helpful as well.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption