What to do if my ex-husband will not pay for our daughter’s tuition?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex-husband will not pay for our daughter’s tuition?

My ex-husband was supposed to pay for daughter’s college tuition through the 5th year, along with car expenses and housing. This is the 5th year but he told our daughter that he is refusing to pay the tuition for the later half of year because it is more than the 4th year as it is a graduate level. There were no restrictions for cost in the decree and we knew she was headed for graduate school even when we searched for the undergraduate programs. He is paying $900/month for her living expenses and this amount is stated in the decree. Does he have a case for not paying the full cost of her tuition?

Asked on October 27, 2012 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not your "ex" has any legal justification for not paying his child's tuition depends upon what is stated in the existing child support order. As such you need to carefully read the document.

If it appears that the "ex" is obligated to make the tuition payments then you should seend a copy of it to him requesting that he begin honoring his obligations and if not, you will consult with a family law attorney to resolve the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption