If I want to hire an independent painting contractor, is their personal insurance sufficient or should they have workman’s compensation insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I want to hire an independent painting contractor, is their personal insurance sufficient or should they have workman’s compensation insurance?

They have property liability insurance in case they damage my home or I get hurt and person insurance for themselves.

Asked on January 22, 2016 under Business Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It would be better if they have worker's compensation But if not, if you also have them sign or execute a document which states that they are an independent contractor, that none of their workers are employed by you,  and they are solely responsible for providing their worker's compensation and compensating any of their injured employees, that should be sufficient in this context.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption