Do I have a right to remove a storage shed and a swing set from my home after I have been notified of intent to foreclose?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a right to remove a storage shed and a swing set from my home after I have been notified of intent to foreclose?

Asked on August 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This is a gray area.  You can not remove any fixtures (and that would be the shed but not necessarily the swing set; it depends) once title has transferred.  But you still own your home as of now.  Could the lender come after you for destroying property? Not until they own it.  Try going to a mortgage help center and seeing about modification or refinance.  There are many options today.  Even a deed in lieu of foreclosure and have them waive the deficiency or there will be a judgement against you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption