Is there a way to get out of appearing in person for a reckless operation ticket if I’m active duty military?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a way to get out of appearing in person for a reckless operation ticket if I’m active duty military?

I’m stationed outside of OH and was pulled over in there for reckless operation doing 25 mph over the speed limit on a highway. I have never had a ticket. it says that I have to appear in person. It would be almost impossible for me to do so. Is

there anyway I could just pay a fine or appear over the phone? I emailed the court and left a voicemail but it’s Friday and they won’t be open until Monday. I’m really

stressing out about this.

Asked on October 5, 2018 under General Practice, Ohio

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Call the court clerk and ask if you can make a telephone appearance instead of being physically present in the court.
If a telephone appearance is allowed, ask the court clerk for the documents you will need to file to request a telephone appearance and the deadline prior to the hearing for filing those documents. If the required documents are not timely filed, your request for a telephone appearance will be denied.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption