If I prepaid for golf lessons, can they expire?

UPDATED: Jan 22, 2016

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 22, 2016Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I prepaid for golf lessons, can they expire?

What is the law?

Asked on January 22, 2016 under Business Law, California


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

When you pre-paid for golf lessons, you entered into a contract.  The terms of the contract are controlling as to how many lessons you are to receive, the duration of the contract, and the amount of payment.  If the golf lessons are not being provided, you can sue for breach of contract and seek a refund of the amount you had paid.  If some of the golf lessons were provided, the amount of your refund will be determined by the number of golf lessons not provided and the cost per lesson.  The time for performance of the contract (receiving golf lessons) and/or an expiration date should be stated in the contract.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption