If my florist forgot about my wedding day and I had to contact her an hour before my wedding to inquire where my flowers were, can I sue to get my money back and for damages?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my florist forgot about my wedding day and I had to contact her an hour before my wedding to inquire where my flowers were, can I sue to get my money back and for damages?

She threw together flowers in an hour but they were not up to par quality wise. The bride’s flowers were yellow and smaller and the stems were not wrapped. The bridal party received flowers that were different than the picture I had seen at the florists store when choosing flowers. The contract is written out by the florist and after being in small claims court today I’ve learned she started crossing things out after we had already signed it. Do I have enough of a case to pursue this and appeal?

Asked on January 21, 2016 under Business Law, Pennsylvania


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

d on what you write, assuming (as we will assume) that you have credible testimony from yourself, your spouse, and possibly other people available, you would in theory have a solid case: a vendor or business is liable if they violate the terms of the contract; if their work is not up to professional or commercial standards; and certainly for unilaterally (on their own; without your consent) changing a contract after it is signed, whcih is not even remotely legal.
That said, it may not be worth appealing if you're already lost in small claims court:
1) Most appeals lose. Appellate courts are reluctant to second guess trial courts, and a case must be *very* strong typically to win--if there's any doubts, any chance the trial court was right, appellate courts will usually not disturb the verdict or judgment.
2) Appeals are technical, and you could lose an otherwise-valid appeal due to some procedural error.
3) Appeals can be expensive. Even if appealed yourself (pro se; no lawyer), you'd need to get a transcript of the small claims hearing/trial, which could be several hundred dollars easily; then you have the appellate filing fee; the cost to copy and serve documents...all in, even without a lawyer, you could easily spend over $1,000 for a less than 50-50 chance of winning. 
Small claims cases are rarely economically worth appealing.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption