What to do if I violated my probation for not reporting and now have a warrant for my arrest?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I violated my probation for not reporting and now have a warrant for my arrest?

Asked on May 31, 2013 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The warrant will stay active until one of two things happens:  either you are arrested or you resolve the situation that resulted in the warrant being issued.  Every probation department and judge are slightly different, but many will withdraw the warrant if you reach out to resolve the situation, get current on your fees, and begin reporting.  On the flip side, some will require that you turn yourself in and then catch up fees before they reinstate your probation.  If you're not sure what the temperment of your judge and probation officer are, consider hiring an attorney to at least make a couple of phone calls for you to get a pulse of the officer.  From there, you'll know what you need to do in order to have a better chance at avoiding the warrant or seeking reinstatement after the warrant is executed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption