hired for a live in job, moved to site and fired before unpacking

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

hired for a live in job, moved to site and fired before unpacking

we are 14 year preoperty managers, hired by large farm 400 miles away , after three week background check. moved everything but our horses and tack, came back to get them, and had an emial telling us not to return! no reason given. this was to be a long term, on site farm managerment job. all evidence is by email and cell phone. why wont anyone take my case?we have been reduced to 24ft r.v. fffffsince november because it took all our money to move. and having dogs and horses makes it very hard to find accomations

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Nobody will take your case, most likely, because you never had a written contract of employment that limited firings to good cause or required notice.  Without that, like most workers, you were hired under the doctrine of employment at will, and that means that the farm had the right to fire you as they did, and they don't need to have a reason for it.

I'm afraid that unless you can prove some sort of illegal discrimination here -- and there's nothing you've written that suggests that -- there is no case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption