What to do if my case has been nolled prossed but is still on my record and is preventing me from getting certain things?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my case has been nolled prossed but is still on my record and is preventing me from getting certain things?

How do I get it removed from my record?

Asked on May 31, 2013 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately for you the dismissed criminal case against you will continue to show up on a background check of you. The way to possibly do damage control is to hire a criminal defense attorney to file a motion with the court seeking to have your criminal matter sealed. If that happens then the arrest and charge should not in the future show on a background check of you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption