If I’ve been in the US about 2 weeks with my wife and we need asylum, when we have to apply for it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve been in the US about 2 weeks with my wife and we need asylum, when we have to apply for it?

It is before the end of our tourists visas or we can do it right now? I heard that if we apply now, with active tourist status, we will not pass the interview and government will deport us from the US. Is it true?

Asked on June 29, 2015 under Immigration Law, Florida

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you feel that you have a valid asylum claim, you can file the application while you are in the US in tourist visa status.  I would suggest that you contact a qualified immigration attorney first to discuss your case and understand your chances of success before proceeding.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption