If my spouse’s permanent resident card (10 year) is expiring but we are separated (about 2.5 years) but on good terms and have a child, does this affect the renewal of their card?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my spouse’s permanent resident card (10 year) is expiring but we are separated (about 2.5 years) but on good terms and have a child, does this affect the renewal of their card?

Out child is 6 years old.

Asked on June 30, 2015 under Immigration Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, not at all.  Your spouse can get the green card renewed or probably even apply for US citizenship regardless of your marital status at this time.  If you have any additional questions regarding the specifics, you should consult with an immigration attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption