What are my rights/responsibilities if I sold a mobile home but just received a notice from the tax assessor that the title was never transferred so I am responsible for the taxes due?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights/responsibilities if I sold a mobile home but just received a notice from the tax assessor that the title was never transferred so I am responsible for the taxes due?

We initially filled out the appropriate forms to transfer the title at the time of sale 6 years ago. What are my legal options? Can I reposses the mobile home since I still retain the title?

Asked on October 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to handle the situation you are writing about is to contact the buyer of the mobile home that you sold and work with him or her with the assistance of an attorney to transfer title of the unit. Most states require transfer via the department of motor vehicles of a mobile as opposed to the county recorder's office like a land sale.

You cannot legally reposses the trailer since you sold it. The actual owner is responsible for the taxes due, not you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption