If I signed a year lease but 3 months in I was admitted to a residential treatment center for drug and alcohol addiction, is this a reason to forgive the rest of my lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I signed a year lease but 3 months in I was admitted to a residential treatment center for drug and alcohol addiction, is this a reason to forgive the rest of my lease?

i signed a year lease. I moved all my things out the day before I was admitted but did break the lease.

Asked on October 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, this is not a reason to forgive the rest of the lease. The lease is a contract between you and the landlord: as long as the landlord honor's the landlord's obligations (providing you a habitable place to live), you are held to your obligations (rent for the entire term of the lease). Events over which the landlord has no control or responsibility, like your admittence to residential drug treatment, do not affect your contractual obligations to the landlord.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption