What to do if I have many problems with the apartment that I rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have many problems with the apartment that I rent?

For one thing there are no fire alarms. Also, the landlord comes in whenever he wants with no notice. I was told that I would have heat and A/C but neither of them have happened and my apartment has been freezing as winter is getting close. I have had to purchase both an A/C and a space heater. Additionally, one of the stairs outside of my apartment has been cracked in half since I moved in and is dangerous to walk up. I told him this at the beginning of my lease but the maintenance man simply put a screw in it (aka it is not fixed). Basically I just have many living conditions that are unreasonable, dangerous and flat out not right. Do I have grounds to sue?

Asked on October 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You are overpaying for what you are getting concerning your rental. I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney about the poor habitable conditions that you have written about where the attorney should write a letter on your behalf demanding that needed repairs be made to your unit by a set date concerning heat and the like and if not done by the demand date, the health and building department will be contacted for an inspection with possible citation for code violation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption