What will happen at my next court date if the attorney has not provided my the information about my debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen at my next court date if the attorney has not provided my the information about my debt?

I had my first court date 2 months ago for a collection account. I asked for more documentation about the debt and another court date was set. The attorney told me he would have the information for me soon and I have yet to receive it. What will happen in court if he cannot provide it?

Asked on October 6, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately from the few facts that you have given me about the upcoming court date that you have concerning a debt collection claim against you I have very little information to give you in response.

In most court proceedings before trial the court has hearing dates called "case management conferences" for the parties involved in the litigation to keep the judge advised of the case's progress for possible resolution or trial setting.

If the attorney advised you in open court that additional information would be provided you about the debt you allegedly owe, the court's minutes should mention this representation and at the next hearing the judge conducting the proceeding most likely will comment upon whether or not the additional documentation has been provided.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption