I quit my job last year, am I entitled to my accrued vacation time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I quit my job last year, am I entitled to my accrued vacation time?

As of the first of last month, I would of been entitled to 4 weeks vacation. Am I owed the time or is the time I earned a loss?

Asked on June 19, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In MA final “wages” owed at departure (whehter a worker is terminated or quits) must include all accrued and unused vacation time not yet paid. However, under state law, an employer can: cap the amount of vacation time that a worker can earn; implement a “use it or lose it” policy that requires workerss to use all of their accumulated vacation time by a certain date or forfeit it (in whole or in part); and have a policy that allows workers to “carry over” a certain number of hours of vacation time after the period for using the vacation time has expired. What you need to do is to check the policy that was in effect at the time that you quit. employer should have a clearly written vacation policy. If you have any questions, you can contact or state's department of labor and/or a local employment law attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption