I received an eviction summons post redemption period for a court hearing and the case was dismissed in court, what will show up on a background check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I received an eviction summons post redemption period for a court hearing and the case was dismissed in court, what will show up on a background check?

My redemption period ended on my foreclosed home on the 6th of last month, I moved out at the end of the prior month. The mortgage company did not know I had vacated the property and their law firm served me with an eviction summons. It was resolved and the case was dismissed at the hearing. What will show up on my background check/record when people search it? Do I need to file for an expungement?

Asked on August 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You cannot get a civil action expunged. Only a criminal conviction can be expunged. many civil cases are filed in this country and many are dismissed without a judgment being rendered. Most likely a background check of you will show that a civil action was filed against you but the mere showing means very little since the matter was dismissed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption