What to do if I am having trouble cancelling my gym membership?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am having trouble cancelling my gym membership?

I travel a lot so I have not made it to the gym recently. I went to cancel my membership today. They told me they would not cancel my membership until I had a zero balance. I asked them to cancel to prevent any future accumulation to the account. They told me to come back on Monday and speak with the Manager. After repeated requests to cancel my membership, they would not cancel my membership until I had a zero balance. I asked them if they would be willing to go on camera and restate their policy, they declined. Nothing in my contact prevents me from cancelling my membership; however they denied me the right to cancel my membership. What are my next steps?

Asked on November 15, 2013 under General Practice, Michigan

Answers:

Terence Fenelon / Law Offices of Terence Fenelon

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Initially, since the relationship is based upon a written contract, refer to the contract.  What does the membership agreement state?

Secondly, it seems that if you brought your balance current, then you could cancel.  They are entitled to payment until such time as the contract is nullified.  If that is a contractual necessity under the terms, then pay the balance, cnacel the membership and move on.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption