Can my mother sue her employer for being attacked by a coworker who was dangerous and harassing her? the lady also had a knife the boss knew of.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my mother sue her employer for being attacked by a coworker who was dangerous and harassing her? the lady also had a knife the boss knew of.

My mother was attacked at work by a co worker who was just told she was fired and thought my mom has something to do with it. This hostile coworker has been harassing my mother for months.Some occassions the lady has just blatantly cursed my mom out and nothing happened to her. My mom put in her two weeks notice. it was then that the manager said he would fire the other lady. Well the morning of the attack, the lady came up and their manager informed her she was fired. She began cursing my mom but my mom walked away. The lady jumped her from behind and was taken to jail.

Asked on June 26, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Mississippi

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area of the law.  If your mom no longer wants to work there, then sue the employer for negligence (employer owed a duty of care to your mom to provide a safe working environment and knew the co-worker had a kinfe that could harm someone and failed to do anything to prevent it).  You can also sue the co-worker for assault/battery.  I suggest retaining a lawyer asap to file this action.  I suggest waiting till the lady is prosecuted so you can use the conviction or guilty plea against her in the civil case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption