Can I get all or some of my money back from my roommate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get all or some of my money back from my roommate?

I had an apartment with someone. I left due to the relationship getting violent. He aparently damaged the place. I never saw, We went to court, complex was awarded the money. He admitted he did it and said he’d pay, I hear nothing for 8 years. Suddenly I come home from a vacation, I have papers for court a few days later, obviously can’t prepare that quick so I couldn’t go. They are awarded the money again? And with 8% interest. Which they now garnish my check? Why didn’t this happen before? I received nothing to pay. Can I get my money back from the other who did not pay anything

Asked on August 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Delaware

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with an attorney about the situation that you have written about to review the paper work you have written about because what you have written is pretty vague. It seems that you were sued and a default/default judgment was awarded against you for failing to appear in court. Had you appeared, you might have sucessfully defended the action for being time barred by your state's statute of limitations due to being filed too late. You might be able to file an action against your former roommate for the amount that has been awarded against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption