If I received a subpoena to appear at a lawyer’s office for a deposition regarding my debt, do I have to go?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I received a subpoena to appear at a lawyer’s office for a deposition regarding my debt, do I have to go?

It says on the subpoena that I could be held in contempt of court, but I thought that since it’s a civil case that there isn’t really anything that they can do to me.

Asked on November 29, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can't just ignore this.  If a subpoena is issued it compels the person served to comply with whatever is requested in the subpoena. Therefore if a person is compelled to appear and testify in court or other legal proceeding, they are under a legal obligation to do so. Failure to comply with a subpoena is a criminal matter for which there are penalties, including fines and jail time.  It makes no difference that the subpoena was issued in regard to as civil suit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption