What to do about possible stolen identity and a scam?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about possible stolen identity and a scam?

This man just called me saying that I took out a payday loan for $200 and read me my social security number. Hwe said that his name was Andrew Johnson but his accent was so thick that I could hardly understand him, so I don’t believe that’s his name. He gave me a number to reach him at (that is fake). I didn’t take out a loan and he said I’m getting subpoenaed and will have to pay back 10 times the $200 making it $2000 so he advised me to just pay back now. The company name with the loan he said is US Cash Advance. I have never done an on-line loan. Is this a scam?

Asked on November 29, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Did you confirm your social security number with the person on the line?  It may have been a scam to get your social security number.  I would contact the state attorney general's office as soon as you can on this matter and I would alert your banking institution and keep your eyes out for any activity on your credit report.  This is, unfortunately, going to be a "wait and see" kind of thing that will be going on and you will need to sit tight.  If he does contact you again see if you can track the number through caller id and play in to him by getting an address to mail the payment.  Do not, though, confirm any personal information such as your bank accounts, etc.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption