Is it legal to shut down an elevator for 3 weeks?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to shut down an elevator for 3 weeks?

I live in an over 55 community with many disabled elderly. I was informed that the only elevator in my six floor building will be shut down for three weeks for compliance upgrades. Is this legal and what can older folks do if they can’t navigate steps?

Asked on May 6, 2009 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

This isn't the kind of problem that you can deal with easily, especially in court, because it's a short term problem.  The court system doesn't often move fast enough for this.

That short term is, of course, a very long three weeks for people that end up being basically trapped in their homes because of this.

You should be able to find a listing for the Florida State Department of Elder Affairs in your telephone book, they may have a local office nearby, or a complaint or information line, and you can also go to their website, to see what practical help they can give you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption