Can an employer pay employees a regular pay of minimum wage or higher and keep the tips for himself?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer pay employees a regular pay of minimum wage or higher and keep the tips for himself?

Asked on June 30, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not the employer may keep the tips of his employees while paying the employees at least the minumum hourly wage depends upon what is stated in the employee employer hand book at work assuming there is one.

If such is stated, then the employer can keep the tips for himself. However, from a business perspective such is a bad decision in that many employees work for minimum wage with the expectation to make extra money on tips.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption