If there is the possibility thatI might be charged with a crime, shouldI speak with an attoreny?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If there is the possibility thatI might be charged with a crime, shouldI speak with an attoreny?

We got pulled over for making a wide turn. I was a passenger. There was 1 open beer that was not mine, so the officer searched the vehicle and my bookbag. He found some homemade lock picks. The officer took them and said they are “burglary tools”. I have prior convictions of burglary. But really honestly I like to pick padlocks; it was a hobbie I took up awhile ago. In my bag there where a couple of padlocks as well. She didn’t believe me cause of the priors. I got those priors almost 6 years ago. Me and everyone else had no intentions of burgalrizing anything this was obvious. Officer said there turning the evidence over to States Attorney, should I get acriminal defense lawyer? Will the States Attorney be motivated to pick up the charges? I’m in Woodford County, IL.

Asked on November 1, 2010 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Anytime criminal charges are a possibility it is always advisable to have an attorney representing you.  Get one in the area where all of this occurred.  They will have local contacts with law enforcement that can be used to your best advantage.  Since charges have not yet been filed you need to speak to one ASAP.  Possibility they can arrange it so that no charges are filed or if they are, they can be dismissed on a procedural technicality of some sort, or at least have them reduced.  Again, getting legal repsresntation  immediately will only help your case.  The fact is that with your record, there is a very good chance that the States Attorney's office is already in the process proceeding against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption