If my wife has H4 dependent visa but it is not stamped but she the 1-797 H4 document which was just extended, can she travel outside the US and come back using that?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife has H4 dependent visa but it is not stamped but she the 1-797 H4 document which was just extended, can she travel outside the US and come back using that?

I originally came to the US on visit visa. I later transferred to an H1B, therefore I have no H1B stamp on my passport.

Asked on February 3, 2013 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The 1-797 document is evidence in and of itself that the H-1B visa is approved and as such you do not need to have the H4 visa stamped but having that stamped in addition to the 1-797 approved document would be a good thing. To be safe, confirm such with the nearest immigration department of this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption