What are my rights if another driver tried to run me off the road?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if another driver tried to run me off the road?

I tried to get away from him but he chased me. Eventually I moved into the other lane and he started driving in my lane also. He intentionally hit my car and ran me off the road. I found out he had been recording everything with his phone. I have a witness to the accident my 20 your old daughter. I was charged with reckless driving. He did not record everything on his phone and you can’t see what he’s doing. Like slamming on his brakes and tailgating me. He was chasing me. Not the other way around. Can the DA’s office use this recording against me in court?

Asked on October 1, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

In order to lay a foundation for the recording, the prosecutor will have to bring in the guy who made the recording to state that he made it and why.  Your attorney will then have an opportunity to cross-examine this person about his pursuit of you.  Do not try to navigate this without an attorney.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption