If I`m naturalized US citizen and my parents have been in the US for the last 6 months, do I need to file an I-130 and an I-134 with an I-485?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I`m naturalized US citizen and my parents have been in the US for the last 6 months, do I need to file an I-130 and an I-134 with an I-485?

My parents don`t have visas.

Asked on February 3, 2013 under Immigration Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since you are an American citizen and you want your parents to be legally in the United States you need the I-130 form (petitioning relative) and the I-134 form (support) to be submitted for your parents to legally be in the United States. I see no need for the I-485 application in your matter based upon what you have stated in your question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption