Is there a law that protects a motherand her 3 kids from being evicted from their foreclosed home in the winter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a law that protects a motherand her 3 kids from being evicted from their foreclosed home in the winter?

Asked on October 24, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately there is no law federal or state that I am aware of that allows a person who has been evicted from their former home as a result of a foreclosure. One possible way to remain in your former home is to try and enter into a written lease with the current landlord to remain in the place that you once owned.

If you are unable to reach a written lease agreement with the current owner, you have no other option but to vacate the premises that you once owned. I would start looking for alternate housing that is in the school district that your children are presently in for the likely move that you and your family will have to do.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption