What are the laws concerning notifying tenant(s) when closing a trailer park?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the laws concerning notifying tenant(s) when closing a trailer park?

My family and I own a small trailer park. We want/need to close the park and want to do so in the next 2 months. All tenants are on a month-to-month lease. What laws do we need to comply with? Do we just give them certified notice? What about the person(s) whose trailer is too old to be moved?

Asked on October 24, 2011 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your family and you own a trailer park and wish to close it up where all tenants are on a month-to-month tenancy, you need to have a thirty (30) day notice of termination of the lease prepared and served personally upon all tenants by a third person stating the reasons why the mobile home park is being shut down the and the reasons why their tenancy is being terminated.

This will put all tenants on notice about the need for them to start looking for another place to live. I recommend that you retain an attorney experienced in commercial landlord tenant relations to assist you concerning the subject that you are writing about and to hopefully make the closing process easier for you and your family.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption