If my car was vandilized while in my sister’s care and under her insurance, what to do if the claim is being denied because my sister does not want to cooperate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my car was vandilized while in my sister’s care and under her insurance, what to do if the claim is being denied because my sister does not want to cooperate?

Asked on April 9, 2012 under Insurance Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The first thing that you need to do is get your sister's cooperation with respect to the insurance claim that you have for damage of your vehicle that was under her custody and control. If she refuses to cooperate with your insurance carrier and your claim gets denied for repairs, then your option is to bring a legal action against your sister for the repairs of your vehicle.

I doubt this is what you and your sister would want.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption