Can I get a disorderly conduct for verbally berating a police officer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get a disorderly conduct for verbally berating a police officer?

I was found guilty of disorderly conduct by a magisterial court for an incident outside of a bar where I verbally berated a police officer by calling him “moustache”. I was then arrested but released that night. I want to know if an appeal would have any chance?

Asked on February 21, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Since you received a disorderly conduct charge of berating a police officer and found guilty of it, obviously you get one such a charge levied against you for that offense and be found guilty by the court.

As to being successful in appealing the conviction depends upon whether or not there was an error of law applied or inadmissible evidence introduced at trial. For that, you would need to consult with a criminal defense attorney that does appellate work. To hire an attorney to file an appeal for you most likely would cost in excess of $5,000 based upon my experience.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption