I opened a package of razors and was cut badly, do I have any recourse ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I opened a package of razors and was cut badly, do I have any recourse ?

The reason I am asking is that there was no shield on the razor which was why I was cut badly by the razor itself.

Asked on February 16, 2017 under Personal Injury, Utah

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you believe you could show with an expert witness (e.g. some kind of consummer product engineer or safety expert) that the lack of a shield was unreasonably unsafe or defective (you need expert testimony about what is and is not reasonable; a layperson's testimony--like yours--will not persuade a court), you could potentially sue to recover you out-of-pocket (not paid by insurance, etc.) medical costs, lost wages, if any, and some amount for pain and suffering if you suffered signficant life impairment or disability lasting months or more. As a practical matter, unless this caused more or less permanent nerve or tendon damage or promient facial scarring, it is almost certanly not worth the time, cost, and effort of a lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption