I just fell at the post office at the time I fell the customers helped me up and I didn’t really feel anything wrong but when I arrived back home my real knee is swollen what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I just fell at the post office at the time I fell the customers helped me up and I didn’t really feel anything wrong but when I arrived back home my real knee is swollen what should I do?

I was walking into the post office and tripped over the
rug and fell down the customers helped me up and
the cashiers ask me was I ok but none of them came
out so I said I was ok I arrived at home and noticed
my knee is swollen what should I do?

Asked on February 16, 2017 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

First, unless you incur several thousand dollars of out-of-pocket (not paid by insurance, Medicare or -caid, etc.) medical bills or serious life impairment or disability lasting many months (or longer), there is no point in suing: you can only receive compensation for actual costs or injuries, but would have to hire a medical expert witness (which are expensive) for a case like this--hence, for small costs or short term pain, soreness, etc. there is no point in suing or taking legal action.
Second, even if you did have large costs or serious injury, to win, you'd have to prove that there was something unreasonably dangerous about the rug. If there was not (i.e. if it was just a regular rug, like millions of homes and offices have) the post office is not at fault; and if they are not at fault, they are not liable, since the fact that you were injured in their space does not, by itself, make them liable. Only if they created an unreasonably dangerous condition might they be liable.
Based on what you write, it is therefore unlikely that you have a viable case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption