If I still get mail at my old address do I have to change my address on my driver license

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I still get mail at my old address do I have to change my address on my driver license

.

Asked on April 13, 2019 under General Practice, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you do. The address on your license has to be that of your primary residence: that is, the place you spend 1 day more than half the year living. It is not your mailing address, which is why you can't, for example, use a P.O. box or your office address on it, even though you can get mail at either or both.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption