If I was a passenger in a car and another driver runs the stop sign and ran into the side of the car I was in what legal action do I take

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was a passenger in a car and another driver runs the stop sign and ran into the side of the car I was in what legal action do I take

If I was a passenger in a car and
another driver runs into the side of
the car I was in what legal action do I
need to take

Asked on February 18, 2017 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you were injured, you would sue the at-fault driver (the one who ran the stop sign, since to run a stop sign is to drive negligently or carelessly) for any out-of-pocket (not paid by insurance) medical costs you incurred, any lost wages (if you missed work), and, if you suffered significant disability or life impairment lasting months or longer, some amount for "pain and suffering." That is the only way to get compensation, if the other driver or his insurer will not voluntarily compensate you--by suing. Since they *might* voluntarily pay you compensation, there's no harm in first asking for compensation or for their insurer's information to send a claim to the insurer, to see if the insurer will pay it; but if neither the driver nor the insurer agree to pay you voluntarily, you'd have to sue (you sue the driver, not the insurer) to get a court order ("judgment") requiring payment. Note that you can only get compensation for actual injuries or costs, so if you were not in fact hurt in any significant way and did not incur large medical costs, there's no point insuring--it would not be worth the time and cost.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption