Breach of contract

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Breach of contract

I was selling half my
property to a so called
friend of mine she was
supposed to get a loan and
give me 80,000. She said
she couldnt get the loan
while house was in my name
so we put it in her name,
she got the loan, and
refused to give me my money
and is now trying to evict
me.

Asked on April 15, 2018 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Fraud can provide a basis for voiding, or undoing a transaction, such as transferring the home to her name, if you can show that you only did this because she knowingly lied about what she would do. It is also possible on the facts you describe that you may be able to bring claims based on breach of contract (violating the agreement between you--though this is much tougher if there was nothing in writing) or unjust enrichment (unfairly taking some thing she knew she had to pay for without paying). These can provide grounds for recoving monetary compensation.Given the amount of money you indicate is at stake, do NOT try to handle this yourself--hire a lawyer to help you. Getting expert help will be well worth it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption