If I’m working in the US on a J2 visa, may my employer start the green card sponsorship procedure without changing my status first to H1B?

UPDATED: Apr 23, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 23, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m working in the US on a J2 visa, may my employer start the green card sponsorship procedure without changing my status first to H1B?

Asked on April 23, 2013 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Sure, that is no problem. You can start a labor certification without even working for that employer. However, it is helpful that you work for them to prove different issues with an Immigrant Visa and Labor Certifications, the type of visa is not relevant. It may be an issue if you travel around the time that you file for your actual green card/the Adjustment of Status.

Gene Meltser, Esq. / BIRG & MELTSER

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, definitely. H visa (or ANY visa for that matter) is NOT required for you to start the Labor Certiicstion process, which is based on the offer of employment, NOT the actual current employment. I would be glad to help - email me directly at [email protected]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption