If someone signed my name without my consent is this forgery and can I sue?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone signed my name without my consent is this forgery and can I sue?

I am in the middle of a divorce and have been seperated for 2 years. My husband claimed me on his taxes and signed my name without my knowledge or consent. He didn’t have any of my documentation either. Is this forgery and illegal for signing for me and using my SSN without consent?

Asked on April 17, 2012 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is illegal and probably quaified as forgery under the statute.  But what you need to do is to file a return on your own - married filing separately - and that will trigger an audit of his return.  Also send a letter explaining the circumstances.  Having the Federal Government behind you in this, well, I can not imagine a better entity to take up your case.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption