How quickly can a creditor levy on my property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How quickly can a creditor levy on my property?

I owe 20K to someone on a promissory note. I know I have to pay, but I am in no position to do it right now (due to a long term unemployment). My creditor is not willing to wait any longer. My house is paid and 75K homestead exemption will not have any impact on it should it be sold at the execution sale. I want to know how long will it take creditor to actually collect on this? I obviously would put up the fight to buy me more time and possibly come up with needed funds. I am aware of the costs involved, but truly do not have this sum right now.

Asked on December 25, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

So long as there is no judgment against you then there will be at least a six (6) month period before there is any judgment entered against you. Assuming there is a judgment presently against you then the judgment creditor can immediately record an abstract of judgment on your property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption